Woraiyur Vekkali Amman Temple - Trichy | South India Tourism

Woraiyur Vekkali Amman Temple

Woraiyur Vekkali Amman Temple

Location – 7 kms from Tricy city

Main Goddess – Amman, facing the north. It was believed by the ancient kings that Gods and Goddess facing north will bless the kings with victory in the battle. Hence all the ancient kings used to pray Vekkali Amman before leaving to the battle field. Gochenkan Chola who was born in Woraiyur, built this temple for Goddess Shakthi.

Special feature
  • Vekkaliamman temple doesn't have any roof. The Moolavar is open to the sky, be it rain or shine. It is said that, many attempts have been made to build a roof for this temple at various times, which ended in vain.
  • Generally in Shakti temples without roof, the deity is seen bending the left leg and the right placed on the demon. But here, it is a rare form that Mother Vekkali Amman is seen with her left leg on the demon and the right bent.
  • People use to submit their problems in writing and tie it in the trident. They believe that Amman will go through their petitions and redress their grievances. They light lamps in Her shrine for removal of obstacles in marriage talks and also solve the adverse aspects on their children.
The Legend for not having the roof
  • An ancient saint, Sarama Rishi who lived in Woraiyur owned a wonderful garden with rare flowers in it. He used to worship Thayumanavar swamy of Trichy everyday, offering garland made of flowers from his garden, to Lord Shiva.
  • A local florist, Pranthakan, saw the beauty of the flowers and started stealing flowers regularly from Sarama Rishi's garden, supplied to the Palace, to keep himself in the good books of the king.
  • The sage one day found that Paranthakan was the culprit and he went complaining to the King that the flowers were meant exclusively for Lord Thayumanavar and Pranthakan is stealing them everyday, but he king didn't give an ear to it, as he already started liking those flowers. With much grief, the sage went straight to Lord Thayumanavar, praying him to put an end to Pranthakan's activity.
  • The Lord turned wild after hearing this. The God was facing the east till then. He turned facing west (towards Woraiyur), with his powerful eyes open, emitting anger which resulted in a huge sand storm started spoiling the whole city of Woraiyur. Sand was filled everywhere burying the city. People were helpless and didn't know the reason for sudden sandstorm on Woraiyur. They went and surrendered to Vekkali Amman, praying to save them.
  • The Goddess went to Lord Thayumanavar and prayed to bring down his anger. Thayumanavar subsided his anger and the sand storm came to a halt. People thanked the Goddess for saving them. Though the sand storm stopped, the people of the city lost their shelters already. Hence, Goddess also decided to live in a temple without roof, until everyone in the city gets a shelter for themselves.
Temple Contact

Uraiyur Vekkali Amman Temple Trichy - 6260003. Tel : 91-431-2761669,  91-431-2761669

Festivals

The temple is conducting Sarva Chandi Homam for the past 23 years in the month of Avani (August-September) Apart from this,

 

  • 5 days festival in Chithirai (April-May)
  • Panguni Poochoridal in March-April. The goddess will be decorated with plenty of colorful flowers
  • Mango abishek on the last Friday of Vaikasi (May-June)
  • Navarathri in Purattasi (September-October)
  • Fridays in Thai (January-February)
  • Fridays and Tuesdays in Aadi (Juy-August) are the festivals celebrated in the temple.
Opening Timings

The temple is open from 6.00 a.m. to 11.00 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. to 8.00 p.m.

Other Names

Worayur near Trichy also has other names as Vasapuri, Kozhiyur and Mukkeeswaram.

Recognized by Ministry of Tourism , Government of India Member of